Title: Preparation of poly(vinyl alcohol) platinum-ruthenium nanoparticle nanocomposite nanofibers
Other Titles: การเตรียมคอมพอสิตจากเส้นใยพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และอนุภาคของแพลทตินัมและรูทิเนียมในระดับนาโน
Authors: Wilai Siriwatcharapiboon
Advisors: Pitt Supaphol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In past years, many polymers have been applied to electrospinning as pure nanofibers. Interestingly, it has been reported that metal nanoparticles have been incorporated into polymer nanofibers by this process. In this study, Poly (vinylalcohol) (PVA) nanofibers containing Platinum (Pt) and Ruthenium (Ru) nanoparticles were prepared by chemical reduction and electrospinning. PVA was used as both a stabilizer to prevent Pt-Ru nanoparticle agglomeration and as the template for fiber formations. The Pt-Ru precursors in a PVA aqueous solution were investigated by UV-visible spectrophotometer. The UV absorption peaks of Pt and Ru disappeared as soon as the Pt and Ru precursors were reduced to metallic Pt and Ru. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM) were used to study the morphology of the PVA/Pt-Ru nanofibers and distribution of the Pt-Ru nanoparticles. It was found that the average diameter of the fibers decreased with increasing amounts of Pt-Ru precursors. The Pt-Ru nanoparticle size distribution was in the range of 2 to 5 nm. The platinum and ruthenium existence was confirmed by energy dispersive X-ray and X-ray diffraction techniques. Moreover, the interactions between the as-formed Pt-Ru nanoparticles and PVA matrix were studied by FTIR spectroscopy.
Other Abstract: การเตรียมนาโนคอมพอสิตจากเส้นใยของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และอนุภาคแพลทตินัม และรูทีเนียมในระดับนาโนสามารถเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยารีดักชันด้วยสารเคมีและกระบวนการ อิเล็คโตรสปีนนิ่ง ซึ่งพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่เติมลงในระบบนั้นจะทำหน้าที่เป็นสารสร้างเสถียร- ภาพป้องกันไม่ให้อนุภาคที่เกิดขึ้นมารวมตัวกันกลายเป็นอนุภาคที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นและ พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ยังเป็นวัสดุที่ก่อให้เกิดเส้นใยอีกด้วย ผลจากการนำสารละลายที่มีอนุภาคของแพลทินัมและรูทิเนียมไปวัดการดูดกลืนแสงด้วยเครื่อง UV-Vis spectrophotometer พบว่าก่อนที่อนุภาคของโลหะจะเกิดขึ้นนั้นสเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนอยู่ในช่วง 260-265 นาโนเมตร หลังจากที่ถูกรีดิวซ์ด้วย citrate ไอออนแล้วสเปกตรัมดังกล่าวหายไปพร้อมการเกิดของอนุภาคโลหะ เมื่อนำเส้นใยที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) พบว่าขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยที่เกิดขึ้นจากการสังเคราะห์ได้นั้นมีขนาดลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของ กรดคลอโรแพลตินิก เฮกซะไฮเดรต และ รูทิเนียม คลอไรด์ และยังพบว่าขนาดของอนุภาคโลหะที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นมีขนาดตั้งแต่ 2-5 นาโนเมตร นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถยืนยันการเกิดขึ้นของอนุภาคแพลทตินัมและรูทิเนียมด้วยเทคนิค Energy Dispersive X-Ray และ X-Ray Diffraction รวมทั้งศึกษาพันธะระหว่างอนุภาคนาโนของแพลทตินัมและรูทิเนียมและเส้นใยพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ระดับนาโนด้วยเทคนิค Fourier transformed Infrared Spectroscopy.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67824
Type: Thesis