https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69260
Title: | The roles of the educated young karen in a changing karen village : a case study of Nong Tao village, changwat Chiang Mai |
Other Titles: | บทบาทของหนุ่มสาวกะเหรี่ยงที่มีการศึกษาในหมู่บ้านกะเหรี่ยงที่กำลังเปลี่ยนแปลง : กรณีศึกษาหมู่บ้านหนองเต่า จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ |
Authors: | Masuda, Chinatsu |
Advisors: | Siraporn Nathalang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts |
Subjects: | ปัญญาชน -- ไทย -- เชียงใหม่ Intellectuals -- Thailand -- Chiangmai กะเหรี่ยง -- ไทย -- เชียงใหม่ -- หมู่บ้านหนองเต่า Karen (Southeast Asian people) -- Thailand -- Chiangmai -- Nong Tao village หมู่บ้านหนองเต่า (เชียงใหม่) -- ภาวะสังคม Nong Tao village (Chiangmai) -- Social conditions |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis is designed to analyze and idenify the roles of educated young Karens in present-day cultural life of Nong Tao village, Chiang Mai province. This study uses anthropological qualitative research methodology. Field research was conducted to collect ethnographic data of Nong Tao village, traditional and changing Karen culture, education of the young people, and the relationship between them and the older and younger generation. The thesis focuses particularly on the social roles of the educated young Karen in Nong Tao village. The thesis points out that the youth in Nong Tao village have received modern education and have begun to identify themselves as both Thai and Karen. They, however, do not become assimilated into Thai society. Instead, they have developed innovative ways to promote and preserve their Karen culture and identity. It was found that the educated young Karen play important roles as cultural preservers through Karen traditional means, as cultural intensifiers through the use of modern methods and technology and also as cultural mediators bridging between the villagers in the Nong Tao village and the outsiders and also between the older and younger generation in the village. It becomes clear that modern education has become an important factor in shaping new direction of developing Karen village. Acquiring education and being exposed to Thai culture helps confirm the Karen identity in the modern world. Further analysis of the gender roles of the educated youth is suggested. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์และแสดงถึงบทบาทของหนุ่มสาวชาวกะเหรี่ยงที่มีการศึกษาต่อวิถีชีวิตและสังคมของหมู่บ้านหนองเต่า จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ในปัจจุบัน ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีทางมานุษยวิทยา โดยเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพภาคสนามในหมู่บ้านหนองเต่า โดยเก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับวิถีชีวิต ประเพณี การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมการศึกษาของคนหนุ่มสาว ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคนหนุ่มสาวกับ คนแก่ และเด็กและบทบาททางสังคมของหนุ่มสาวขาวกะเหรี่ยงที่มีการศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าคนหนุ่มสาวในหมู่บ้านหนองเต่าได้รับการศึกษาตามระบบการศึกษาไทยในปัจจุบันและเริ่มมีความคิดว่าตัวเองมีทั้งความเป็นไทยและกะเหรี่ยง อย่างไรก็ตามความคิดนี้ไม่ได้ทำให้กะเหรี่ยงกลืนกลายเป้นไทยแต่ที่แท้แล้วการได้รับการศึกษาในระดับสูงยิ่งช่วยให้หนุ่มสาวชาวกะเหรี่ยงได้พัฒนาวิธีการอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมกะเหรี่ยงให้ดำรงอยู่ในโลกสมัยใหม่ ผู้วิจัยได้พบว่าคนหนุ่มสาวชาวกะเหรี่ยงที่มีการศึกษาจะเป็นผู้ที่มีบทบาทในการเป็นผู้อนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมกะเหรี่ยงทั้งในวิถีทางแบบกะเหรี่ยงดั้งเดิมและอนุรักษ์โดยมีการนำเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่เข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ในการสืบทอดและถ่ายทอดวัฒนธรรมกะเหรี่ยงรวมทั้งเป็นตัวกลางในการประสานระหว่างผู้เฒ่าในหมู่บ้านกับคนภายนอกและระหว่างรุ่นผู้เฒ่าและรุ่นเด็กในหมู่บ้าน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการศึกษาไทยเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการสร้างทิศทางการพัฒนาหมู่บ้านกะเหรี่ยง ในอนาคตการได้รับการศึกษาไทยนอกหมู่บ้านหนองเต่าทำให้หนุ่มสาวเหล่านั้นยิ่งสำนึกในความเป็นชาติพันธุ์กะเหรี่ยงด้วยรู้สึกเปรียบเทียบกับคนในสังคมไทย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้เสนอแนะให้ศึกษาถงบทบาทที่ต่างกันของผู้หญิงและผู้ชายในการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาหมู่บ้านกะเหรี่ยงต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Thai Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69260 |
ISBN: | 9745328977 |
Type: | Thesis |