Title: การศึกษาพฤติกรรมที่ภาวะชั่วครู่ของระบบส่งกำลังไฟฟ้าเชื่อมโยงระหว่างภาคกลางกับภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยภายใต้การรบกวนขนาดใหญ่ และการปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพที่ภาวะชั่วครู่ของระบบโดยใช้ SVC
Other Titles: The study of transient behaviors of the central-to-southern Thailand transmission system under large disturbances and system transient stability improvement using SVC
Authors: สมยศ ตันติภัทรกุล
Advisors: แนบบุญ หุนเจริญ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Naebboon.H@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: การส่งกำลังไฟฟ้า
กำลังรีแอคทีฟ (วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
ไฟฟ้า -- แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์.
Issue Date: 2548
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การใช้งานระบบส่งกำลังไฟฟ้าเชื่อมโยงระหว่างภาคกลางกับภาคใต้ มีความสำคัญต่อการวางแผนกำลังการผลิต และส่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าของประเทศ การส่งกำลังไฟฟ้าจากภาคกลางมายังภาคใต้ หรือจากภาคใต้ขึ้นไปสู่ภาคกลาง มีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากสภาพภูมิประเทศเป็นลักษณะคอขวด ในบริเวณดังกล่าวสายส่งสำคัญบางเส้นมีความยาวถึง 300 กม. ได้แก่ สายส่งเชื่อมโยงระหว่างสถานีไฟฟ้าบางสะพานกับสถานีไฟฟ้าสุราษฎร์ธานี การใช้งานสายส่งดังกล่าวอาจมีผลกระทบต่อเสถียรภาพของระบบโดยรวม ซึ่งในการใช้งานจะต้องให้ความสำคัญเป็นพิเศษเพื่อลดโอกาสการเกิดไฟฟ้าดับบริเวณกว้าง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการสร้างแบบจำลองเชิงพลวัตของระบบส่งกำลังไฟฟ้าเชื่อมโยงระหว่างภาคกลางกับภาคใต้ พร้อมทั้งแบบจำลองอุปกรณ์ชดเชยกำลังไฟฟ้ารีแอคทีฟแบบสถิต (StaticVar Compensator : SVC) ที่ติดตั้งอยู่ที่สถานีไฟฟ้าบางสะพาน เพื่อทำการศึกษาพฤติกรรมที่ภาวะชั่วครู่ของระบบดังกล่าวภายใต้การรบกวนขนาดใหญ่ที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ การลัดวงจรแบบสามเฟสลงกราวด์บนสายส่งและการหลุดของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าบางยูนิตในโรงไฟฟ้า นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาการปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพที่ภาวะชั่วครู่ของระบบโดยใช้ SVC ที่ออกแบบควบคุมเพื่อรักษาระดับแรงดัน และเพื่อลดการแกว่งของกำลังไฟฟ้าในสายส่ง
Other Abstract: Operation of the Central-to-Southern Thailand transmission system is crucial for generation planning and power transmitting of the country. The electric power wheeling from the Central part to the Southern region, or in the reverse direction, has been limited mainly due to bottle-neck shape of the geographical landscape within these two interconnected areas. One of the critical transmission lines has its length up to 300 km, which is the line connecting between the Bang-Saphan and Surat-Thani substations. The use of such line has significant stability impact of the overall system, and hence requires special attention from system operators in order to avoid an occurrence of wide-area blackout. In this thesis, dynamic models of the Central-to-Southern Thailand transmission system, and of the SVC device which is installed at the Bang-Saphan substation, have been constructed. The models are used to study transient behaviors of the system under large disturbances such as three-phase fault on transmission lines and generator outage. Additionally, how to employ SVC with voltage regulation and power oscillation damping controls, to improve transient stability of the interconnected system has been examined.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2548
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73097
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1290
ISBN: 9741750846
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1290
Type: Thesis