https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66865
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wichit Sritrakool | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Virulh Sa-Yakanit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sutee Boonchui | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745329754 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The clocked Schroedinger equation was proposed by Sokolovski using the Feynman path integrals with constraint (Phys. Rev. A 52, R2, 1995). Sokolovski pointed out that the clocked Schroedinger equation (clocked SE) cannot be derived directly from the Schroedinger equation (SE). In this thesis, we show that the clocked Schroedinger equation can be derived by starting from the ordinary Schroedinger equation. We derive the clocked SE by two methods: (i) substitution of the wave function into the ordinary SE and (ii) reduction of a composite system, composed of the observed system and the apparatus system or the pointer, as defined by von Neumann. For applications, we provide the ket state in the Schroedinger picture from the entangled state and the differential equation for solving the probability amplitude of a quantum system as a function of time from the timeindependent SE. We use the Jaynes-Cummings model for an example. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | สมการคล็อคต์ชเรอดิงเงอร์ถูกเสนอด้วยโซโคลอบสคิ โดยใช้วิธีการอินทิเกรตตามวิถีที่มีเงื่อนไขบังคับในการพิสูจน์ (Phys. Rev. A b52. R5. 1995) โซโคลอบสคิ กล่าวอ้างว่าสมการคล็อคต์ชเรอดิงเงอร์ไม่สามารถพิสูจน์ได้โดยตรงจากสมการซเรอดิงเงอร์ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราได้แสดงการพิสูจน์สมการคล็อคต์ชเรอดิงเงอร์จากสมการชเรอดิงเงอร์ โดยได้พิสูจน์ใน 2 วิธีการคือ (1) การแทนฟังก์ชันคลื่นโดยตรงลงในสมการชเรอดิงเงอร์และ (2) การลดรูปเชิงประกอบระบบที่ประกอบด้วยระบบที่เราสนใจและระบบของเครื่องวัดหรือตัวระบุบ เช่นเดียวกับนิยามของฟอนนอยแมนน์ สำหรับการประยุกต์ เราได้เตรียมสถานะของระบบในชเรอดิงเงอร์พิกเชอร์จากสถานะเอนแทงเกิลเมนท์ และสมการอนุพันธ์สำหรับหาแอมพิจูดความน่าจะเป็นของระบบควอนตัมใดๆ ที่เป็นฟังก์ชันของเวลาจากสมการชเรอดิงเงอร์ที่ไม่ขึ้นกับเวลาและเราได้ใช้แบบจำลองเจนส์-คัมมิงส์ สำหรับแสดงตัวอย่าง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1870 | - |
dc.subject | Differential equations, Partial | - |
dc.subject | Schrödinger equation | - |
dc.subject | สมการชเรอดิงเงอร์ | - |
dc.subject | สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อย | - |
dc.title | Derivation of the clocked schroedinger equation by using directly the schroedinger equation and applications | - |
dc.title.alternative | การหาสมการคล็อคชเรอดิงเงอร์ โดยตรงจากสมการชเรอดิงเงอร์ และการประยุกต์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Physics | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1870 | - |