Title: มาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Legal measures for the elderly in Thailand
Authors: สันติ ศิริธีราเจษฎ์
Advisors: มานิตย์ จุมปา
วิฑูรย์ อึ้งประพันธ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Subjects: ผู้สูงอายุ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- ไทย
ผู้สูงอายุ -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2543
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การเพิ่มขึ้นของประชากรผู้สูงอายุประกอบกับสภาพแวดล้อมทางเศรษฐกิจและ สังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ส่งผลกระทบต่อบทบาทอันดีงามของผู้สูงอายุในสังคมไทยซึ่งเริ่มลด ความสำคัญ ลง ผู้สูงอายุในสังคมประสบปัญหาในด้านต่างๆ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นด้านสุขภาพ ด้านราย ได้และความมั่นคงของการทำงาน ด้านการศึกษา ด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม และด้านสวัสดิการ สังคม สิทธิและสวัสดิการต่างๆ ที่ผู้สูงอายุควรจะได้รับกลับถูกละเลยและขาดการดูแลเอาใจใส่ อย่างดีเท่าที่ควร จากการศึกษามาตรการ และกลไกต่างๆ เพื่อผู้สูงอายุ พบว่า ถึงแม้ว่ารัฐได้พยายาม เข้ามามีบทบาทและตระหนักถึงปัญห าโดยกำหนดสิทธิของผู้สูงอายุไว้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของบท บัญญัติในรัฐธรรมนูญ แต่มาตรการ กลไก และหลักกฎหมายในประเทศไทยยังไม่น่าพึงพอใจ โดยไม่สามารถรับรองและคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้สูงอายุได้อย่างชัดเจนเมื่อพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบกับ แนวทางและหลักเกณฑ์มาตรฐานในระดับสากลระหว่างประเทศหรือต่างประเทศ ดังนั้นประเทศไทยจึงควรบัญญัติกฎหมายอนุวัติการที่จะรองรับสิทธิของผู้สูงอายุให้ ประเทศและต่างประเทศดังกล่าว รวมถึงการปรับปรุงกฎหมายอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อเป็นการส่ง เสริมและสนับสนุนการแก้ไขปัญหาในการรับรองและคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้สูงอายุให้ชัดเจนทั่วถึงมีประสิทธิภาพ และสอดคล้องต่อความต้องการของผู้สูงอายุอย่างแท้จริงต่อไป
Other Abstract: The increase of elderly population together with the changing of economical and social environment affect graceful roles of the elderly in Thai society which has become less and less important. The elderly are facing various kinds of problem such as health, income and work security, education, social and cultural evolution, and social welfare. Rights and social welfare which the elderly deserve is being ignored and lack of sufficient attention. The study of measures and mechanisms for the elderly finds that although the state has tried to play its role and recognize the problems by setting the rights of the elderly as part of the constitution but the measures, mechanisms and legal principles in Thailand are still unsatisfactory as they are unable to support and protect rights of the elderly clearly in comparison to the guidelines and standards, be they international or foreign. Therefore, Thailand should enact an implementing law to support the rights of elderly to concur with the constitution and comply with such standards, be they international and foreign, improvement of other related laws in order to promote and support the process of correcting problems of support and protection of the rights of elderly to ensure, clarify, efficiency and harmony with the need of the elderly holding the center.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2543
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71442
ISBN: 9741309821
Type: Thesis