https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12488
Title: | Matrix rings having the intesection property of quasi-ideals |
Other Titles: | เมทริกช์ริงซึ่งมีสมบัติส่วนร่วมของควอซี-ไอดีล |
Authors: | Isuriya Sudprasert |
Advisors: | Yupaporn Kemprasit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | yupaporn.k@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Matrix rings Quasi-ideals |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Let R be a ring. For subsets A and B of R, let AB denote the set of all finite sums of the form sigma n i=1 aibi where aiEA and biEB. An additive subgroup Q of R is said to be a quasi-ideal of R if RQ intersection QR Q. A quasi-ideal Q of R is said to have the intersection property if there exist a left ideal H and a right ideal K of R such that Q = H intersection K. If each quasi-ideal of R has the intersection property, we say that R has the intersection property of quasi-ideals. For a positive integer n, let Mn(R) and SUn(R) denote the full nxn matrix ring over R and the ring of all strictly upper triangular nxn matrices over R, respectively. For a positive integer m, let Zm denote the ring of integers modulo m. The main results of this research are as follows. Theorem 1. Let R be a ring with identity, R>1 and char(R) is not equal to 2. If n is a positive integer such that SUn(R) has the intersection property of quasi-ideals, then n is less than or equal to 3. Theorem 2. If R is a division ring, then every quasi-ideal of SU3(R) is a left ideal or a right ideal. Hence for every division ring R, SU3(R) has the intersection property of quasi-dieals. Theorem 3. Let k be a positive integer and p a prime. Then every quasi-ideal of SU3(Zpk) is a left ideal or a right ideal. Hence SU3(Zpk) has the intersection property of quasi-ideals. Theorem 4. Let n and k be positive integers and p a prime. Then the following statements hold. (1) If p>2, then Mn(kZ2P) has the intersection property of quasi-ideals. |
Other Abstract: | ให้ R เป็นริง สำหรับสับเซต A และ B ของ R ให้ AB แทนเซตของผลบวกจำกัดทั้งหมดที่อยู่ในรูป sigma n i=1 aibi โดยที่ aiEA และ biEB เรียกสับกรุปภายใต้การบวก Q ของ R ว่าควอซี-ไอดีลของ R ถ้า RQ intersection QR Q เรากล่าวว่า ควอซี-ไอดีล Q ของ R มีสมบัติส่วนร่วม ถ้ามีไอดีลทางซ้าย H และไอดีลทางขวา K ของ R ซึ่งทำให้ Q = H intersection K ถ้าแต่ละควอซี-ไอดีลของ R มีสมบัติส่วนร่วม เรากล่าวว่า R มีสมบัติส่วนร่วมของควอซี-ไอดีล สำหรับจำนวนเต็มบวก n ให้ Mn(R) แทนเมทริกซ์ริงเต็มขนาด nxn บน R และริงของเมทริกซ์ ขนาด nxn ที่เป็นสามเหลี่ยมบนโดยแท้บน R ทั้งหมด ตามลำดับ สำหรับจำนวนเต็มบวก m ให้ Zm แทนริงของจำนวนเต็มมอดูโล m ทั้งหมด ผลสำคัญของการวิจัยมีดังนี้ ทฤษฎีบท 1 ให้ R เป็นริงซึ่งมีเอกลักษณ์, R>1 และแคแรกเทอริสติกของ R ไม่เท่ากับ 2 ถ้า n เป็นจำนวนเต็มบวก ซึ่งทำให้ SUn(R) มีสมบัติส่วนร่วมของควอซี-ไอดีล แล้ว n is less than or equal to 3 ทฤษฎีบท 2 ถ้า R เป็นริงการหาร แล้วทุกควอซี-ไอดีลของ SU3(R) เป็นไอดีลทางซ้ายหรือไอดีลทางขวา ดังนั้นสำหรับทุกริงการหาร R SU3(R) มีสมบัติส่วนร่วมของควอซี-ไอดีล ทฤษฎีบท 3 ให้ k เป็นจำนวนเต็มบวกและ p เป็นจำนวนเฉพาะ จะได้ว่าทุกควอซี-ไอดีของ SU3(Zpk) เป็นไอดีลทางซ้าย หรือไอดีลทางขวา ดังนั้น SU3(Zpk) มีสมบัติส่วนร่วมของควอซี-ไอดีล ทฤษฎีบท 4 ให้ n และ k เป็นจำนวนเต็ทบวกและ p เป็นจำนวนเฉพาะ ดังนั้น ข้อความต่อไปนี้เป็นจริง (1) ถ้า p>2 แล้ว Mn(kZ2p) มีสมบัติส่วนร่วมของควอซี-ไอดีล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12488 |
ISBN: | 9746382985 |
Type: | Thesis |