Title: การเปรียบเทียบผลเพิ่มความเข้าใจในการอ่าน และทัศนคติต่อการอ่านระหว่างการสอนอ่านแบบปกติ และการสอนอ่านโดยจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการอ่าน ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่สี่
Other Titles: A comparison of prathom suksa four students' gains in reading both comprehension and attitude towards reading activities between normal reading and extra reading activities
Authors: อักษร รุ่งมณี
Advisors: สำลี ทองธิว
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2525
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาผลเพิ่มของคะแนนความเข้าใจในการอ่านและทัศนคติต่อการอ่านโดยวิธีสอนอ่านแบบปกติของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่สี่ 2. เพื่อศึกษาผลเพิ่มของคะแนนความเข้าใจในการอ่านและทัศนคติต่อการอ่านโดยวิธีสอนอ่านที่มีการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการอ่านของนักเรียนชั้นประถมปีที่สี่ 3. เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลเพิ่มของคะแนนความเข้าใจในการอ่านและทัศนคติต่อการอ่านระหว่างการสอนอ่านแบบปกติและการสอนอ่านที่มีการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการอ่านของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่สี่ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1. แบบทดสอบความเข้าใจในการอ่านจำนวน 30 ข้อ ซึ่งปรับปรุงและเพิ่มเติมจากแบบทดสอบความเข้าใจในการอ่านของบุญรวย ชูรักษา ได้นำไปทดลองใช้และหาค่าความเที่ยงโดยใช้สูตร คูเดอร์ ริชาร์ดสัน 20 (Kuder Richardson Formula 20) ได้ค่าความเที่ยง .80 มีระดับความยากระหว่าง .32-.77 และมีอำนาจจำแนกระหว่าง .20-.81 2. แบบทดสอบวัดทัศนคติต่อการอ่านจำนวน 20 ข้อ ซึ่งเป็นแบบทดสอบที่สุรางค์จันทร์เอมสร้างไว้ในการทำวิจัยเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติต่อการอ่านและความเข้าใจในการอ่านของนักเรียนที่สำเร็จชั้นประถมปีที่สี่ของโรงเรียนหนึ่งแห่งในจังหวัดพระนคร 3. แผนการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการอ่านซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเอง ผ่านการตรวจแก้ไขจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 13 ท่านและได้นำไปทดลองใช้แล้วจำนวน 24 แผน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนวัดไชยชุมพลชนะสงคราม สังกัดกรประถมศึกษาจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี 2 ห้องเรียน ๆ ละ 30 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 1 ห้องเรียน กลุ่มทดลอง 1 ห้องเรียน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทำโดยทดสอบค่าทีความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยผลเพิ่มของคะแนน ความเข้าใจในการอ่านและทัศนคติต่อการอ่านระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง และแสดงค่าร้อยละของการเลือกตอบแบบทดสอบวัดทัศนคติเป็นรายข้อ ผลการวิจัย 1. หลังการทดลอง คะแนนความเข้าใจในการอ่านของนักเรียนในกลุ่มควบคุมแตกต่างจากก่อนทำการทดลองที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ .01 กล่าวคือนักเรียนสามารถทำคะแนนได้สูงกว่าก่อนทำการทดลอง ส่วนในด้านทัศนคติต่อการอ่านคะแนนในการทำแบบทดสอบทั้งสองครั้งไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ .01 2. หลังการทดลอง คะแนนความเข้าใจในการอ่านและทัศนคติต่อการอ่านของนักเรียนในกลุ่มทดลองแตกต่างจากก่อนทำการทดลองที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ .01 กล่าวคือ นักเรียนสามารถทำคะแนนได้สูงกว่าก่อนทำการทดลอง 3. หลังการทดลอง ผลเพิ่มของคะแนนความเข้าใจในการอ่านและทัศนคติต่อการอ่านของนักเรียนในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองแตกต่างกันที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ .01 กล่าวคือนักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มต่างมีผลเพิ่มของคะแนนความเข้าใจในการอ่านและทัศนคติต่อการอ่าน แต่นักเรียนในกลุ่มทดลองมีอัตราเพิ่มที่สูงกว่า 4. กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรทั้งสองกลุ่มมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการอ่าน ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากกรวิจัย จากผลของการวิจัยเรื่องนี้จะช่วยให้ครูและผู้เกี่ยวข้องได้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของความเข้าใจในการอ่าน และทัศนคติต่อการอ่าน อีกทั้งได้แนวทางในการส่งเสริมความเข้าใจในการอ่าน และทัศนคติต่อการอ่านด้วย
Other Abstract: Purpose 1. To study the Prathom Suksa Four Students’ gains in Reading comprehension and attitude towards reading by using the normal reading activities. 2. To study the Prathom Suksa Four Students’ gains in reading comprehension and attitude toward reading by using the extra reading activities. 3. To compare the increase in reading comprehension and attitude towards reading gains between normal reading and extra reading activities of Prathom Suksa Four Students. Procedures The research tools using in this study were 1. The reading comprehension test with 30 questions This test was adapted from Boonruey Choorksa’ test. The test was tried out to find the reliability coefficient by using the Kuder Richardson Formula 20. The reliability of this test was .80, the loevel of difficulty was between .32-.77 and the power of differentiation was .20-.81. 2. The reading attitude test with 20 items. The test was constructed by Surang Chanaim and was used to find the relationship between reading comprehension and attitude towards reading of Prathom Suksa Four graduated of a school in Bangok. 3. Twenty-four planned activities to promote reading skill and attitude towards reading. These activities were constructed by the researcher and were approved by 13 experts. The activities were also tried out to confirm their content-validity. The target subjects in this study were comprised of 60 students, 30 students in each class. The students were from Prathom Suksa Four in Chaichumpol Chanasongkram School, Muang Kanchanaburi. The students in each class were assigned to be the experimental group and control group. The t-test method and percentage were utilized in the data analyzing process. Results 1. There was a significant difference at the .01 level in gains of reading comprehension between before and after the experiment in the control group. The gains of reading comprehension after the experiment was higher than before the experiment. But there was no significant difference in attitude towards reading gains between before and after the experiment in the control group. 2. There was a significant difference at the .01 level in gains of reading comprehension between before and after the experiment in the experimental group. The gains of reading comprehension after the experiment was higher than before the experiment. There was a significant difference in attitude towards reading gains between before and after the experiment in the experimental group. 3. There was a significant difference at the .01 level in the gains of reading comprehension between the control group and the experimental group after the experiment. The increase in gains of reading comprehension after the experiment was higher in the experimental group than the control group. There was a significant difference at the .01 level in the attitude towards reading gains between the control group and the experimental group after the experiment. The increase in attitude towards reading gains after the experiment was higher in the experimental group than the control group. 4. After the experiment the attitude towads reading of the control group and the experimental group were good. The result of this study helps teachers and educators realize the importance of reading comprehension and attitude towards reading. Moreover, its gives the idea to promote the reading comprehension and good attitude towards readings.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประถมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22747
ISBN: 9745608203
Type: Thesis