DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: I-Ming Tang-
dc.contributor.author: Samnao Phatisena-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1977-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.description.abstract: The thermal conductivity coefficient is calculated for a d-band superconductor described by a Hamiltonian which combines a Bardeen-Cooper-Schrieffer-type electron-phonon interaction between the d-electrons of the transition metal with the Anderson Hamiltonian. Since the heat current is carried only by normal s-electrons in both the normal and superconducting phases, the Green’s functions for the s-electrons are used in Kubo’s expression for thermal conductivity. Because of the hybridization term in our Hamiltonian, the s-band electrons also begin to condense into superelectrons which do not carry any heat. Numerical evaluation of thermal conductivity of the d-band superconductor is carried out as a function of temperature. The resulting curve shows the general features of the thermal conductivity behavior seen in superconducting niobium.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของสภาพนำความร้อนในตัวนำยิ่งยวดโลหะทรานซิชันเราใช้ยามิลโทเนียนซึ่งได้จากอันตรกริยาระหว่างดีอิเลคตรอน ในทฤษฎีของบาร์ดีน คูเปอร์และซรีฟเฟอร์ รวมกับอามิลโทเนียนของแอนเดอร์สัน เนื่องจากเอสอิเลคตรอนในสถานะปกติเท่านั้น ที่เป็นตัวนำความร้อนทั้งในสถานะปกติและในสภาพนำยิ่งยวด เราจึงใช้กรีนฟังค์ชันสำหรับเอสอิเลคตรอนคำนวณหาสภาพนำความร้อนจากสูตรของคูโบ และเนื่องจากไฮบริไดเซชันของดีแบนด์กับเอสแบนด์ ดังนั้นเอสอิเลคตรอนบางส่วนจะกลายเป็นอิเลคตรอนยิ่งยวดซึ่งไม่นำความร้อน เราคำนวนหาค่าตัวเลขของสภาพนำความร้อนของตัวนำยิ่งยวดโลหะทรานซิชันเป็นฟังค์ชันของอุณหภูมิ กราฟที่ได้มีลักษณะคล้ายกราฟสภาพนำความร้อนของโลหะไนโอเบียมในสภาพนำยิ่งยวด-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Transport properties of the transition metal superconductorsen
dc.title.alternative: คุณสมบัติการเคลื่อนย้ายในตัวนำยิ่งยวดโลหะทรานซิชันen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Physicses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen