https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26867
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Soorathep Kheawhom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chirdpong Preechakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745326321 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en |
dc.description.abstract | A number of chemical engineering optimization problems generally involve highly nonlinear function, which contains numerous local optima in the feasible area. These problems are very difficult to solve and to obtain the global solution. Genetic algorithm (GA) is an optimization method widely used to solve complex optimization problems because GA can successfully solve these difficulties. Moreover, GA is easy to implement. However, GA has some shortcomings that are premature convergence and weak exploitation capabilities. The major reason of its drawbacks causes initial population lacking uniformity properties. In this work, we develop a new efficient genetic-based optimization algorithm by introducing sampling techniques to select a good set of initial population. These are Latin hypercube sampling (LHS), Faure sequence sampling (FSS), and Hammersley sequence sampling (HSS). The performance of the proposed algorithms and a simple genetic algorithm (SGA) is compared in terms of solution quality and speed of convergence to the global optimum through several complex optimization problems and a case study. The case study involves distillation sequence synthesis of methanol/water system. The objective of this problem is to find the suitable sequence and operating points providing a maximum profit. From the results, with the same parameters, our proposed techniques provide a better solution than SGA and/or converge to the global solution more than four times as fast as SGA. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัญหาออพติไมเซชันทางวิศวกรรมเคมีโดยทั่วไปมักเกี่ยวข้องกับฟังก์ชันที่สลับซับซ้อนซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยจุดต่ำสุดสัมพัทธ์ (local optimum point) เป็นจำนวนมาก ปัญหาในลักษณะนี้เป็นปัญหาที่ยากในการหาคำตอบ และคำตอบที่ได้รับอาจไม่ใช่ค่าที่จุดต่ำสุดสัมบูรณ์ (global optimum point) เจเนติกอัลกอริทึมคือวิธีการออพติไมเซชันที่นิยมนำมาใช้แก้ปัญหา เนื่องจากเป็นอัลกอริทึมที่สามารถแก้ปัญหาที่สลับซับซ้อนได้และง่ายในการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ อย่างไรก็ตามเจเนติกอัลกอริทึมมีข้อด้อยก็คือการลู่เข้าสู่คำตอบที่ช้า และคำตอบที่ได้รับอาจจะเป็นค่าที่จุดต่ำสุดสัมพัทธ์ไม่ใช่จุดต่ำสุดสัมบูรณ์ ซึ่งสาเหตุหลักของข้อด้อยประการหนึ่งนั้นเกิดจากประชากรเริ่มต้นที่ขาดความหลากหลาย ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้เน้นไปที่การพัฒนาเจเนติกอัลกอริทึมด้วยเทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างในการเลือกประชากรเริ่มต้นที่มีความหลากหลายเพื่อที่จะแก้ไขข้อด้อยและยังคงไว้ซึ่งข้อเด่นของเจเนติกอัลกอริทึม เทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างที่นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ก็คือ Latin hypercube sampling (LHS), Faure sequence sampling (FSS), และ Hammersley sequence sampling (HSS) ประสิทธิภาพของอัลกอริทึมใหม่กับอัลกอริทึมเดิมถูกเปรียบเทียบในแง่ของค่าของคำตอบที่ได้รับกับความเร็วในการหาคำตอบ ผ่านการออพติไมซ์โจทย์ปัญหาทางออพติไมเซชันแบบต่างๆ รวมทั้งยังนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับปัญหาการสังเคราะห์ลำดับการกลั่นของระบบเมทานอลกับน้ำ เพื่อหาลำดับการกลั่นและหาจุดดำเนินการที่เหมาะสมซึ่งทำให้ได้กำไรมากที่สุด จากผลการทดลองพบว่าด้วยค่าพารามิเตอร์เดียวกัน อัลกอริทึมที่เราพัฒนาขึ้นให้คำตอบดีกว่าอัลกอริทึมเดิม และ/หรือ สามารถลู่เข้าสู่คำตอบได้เร็วขึ้นกว่าอัลกอริทึมเดิมกว่า 4 เท่า | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1888 | - |
dc.subject | Combinatorial optimization | - |
dc.subject | Genetic algorithms | - |
dc.subject | Distillation | - |
dc.subject | Sampling | - |
dc.title | A modified genetic algorithm with sampling technique for distillation sequence synthesis | en |
dc.title.alternative | เจเนติกอัลกอริทึมแบบปรับปรุงด้วยเทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ลำดับการกลั่น | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1888 | - |