https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31721
Title: | การวิเคราะห์การเข้าและการออกของอาจารย์จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Other Titles: | An analysis of faculty members turnover at Chulalongkorn University |
Authors: | อารี พรวัฒนะกิจ |
Advisors: | สุชาติ ตันธนะเดชา |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2539 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ (1) ศึกษาสภาพพื้นฐานด้านอัตรากำลังของอาจารย์ในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย (2) วิเคราะห์สภาวะด้านการรับเข้า การบำรุงรักษา การพัฒนาและการออกของอาจารย์ในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย (3) ศึกษาปัญหา อุปสรรค และมาตรการในการรับเข้า การบำรุงรักษา การพัฒนา และการออกของอาจารย์ในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยวิธีศึกษาเอกสาร สัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณสมบัติ จำนวน 8 คน และสอบถามหัวหน้าภาควิชาจำนวน 133 คน คณบดีที่ไม่มีภาควิชาจำนวน 2 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในปีการศึกษา 2538 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยมีอาจารย์ 2,696 คน เป็นหญิงมากกว่าชายเล็กน้อย ส่วนใหญ่อายุกว่า 40 ปีขึ้นไป วุฒิการศึกษาระดับปริญญาโท ดำรงตำแหน่งผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์และรองศาสตราจารย์ในสัดส่วนที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ส่วนใหญ่ดำรงตำแหน่งระดับ 8 – 9 มีอัตราเงินเดือนระหว่าง 10,001 – 30,000 บาทตามบัญชีเงินเดือนปัจจุบัน จำนวนอาจารย์ที่รับเข้าและออกระหว่างปีงบประมาณ 2530 – 2538 นั้น พบว่า รับเข้า 805 คน โดยเป็นการบรรจุใหม่จำนวนมากที่สุดคือ 648 คน หรือร้อยละ 80.50 ของจำนวนอาจารย์ที่รับเข้าทั้งหมด เป็นชายมากกว่าหญิง มีวุฒิการศึกษาระดับปริญญาโท อายุ 26 – 30 ปีมากที่สุด และเข้ามาดำรงตำแหน่งอาจารย์ คณะที่มีการรับอาจารย์มากที่สุดสามลำดับแรก ได้แก่ คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ แพทยศาสตร์ และวิทยาศาสตร์ ส่วนอาจารย์ที่ออก มี จำนวน 595 คน เป็นการออกโดยเกษียณอายุมากที่สุด เป็นหญิงมากกว่าชาย วุฒิการศึกษาปริญญาโท และออกในขณะที่ดำรงตำแหน่งรองศาสตราจารย์และดำรงตำแหน่งระดับ 9 จำนวนมากที่สุด คณะที่มีอัตราการออกเพื่อไปประกอบอาชีพอื่นสูงสุดในระยะ 9 ปีงบประมาณที่ผ่านมา เรียงตามลำดับ คือ คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์ คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ และคณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี ฯลฯ ส่วนสภาวะด้านการรับเข้า การบำรุงรักษา การพัฒนาและการออกนั้น พบว่าภาควิชาทั้งสี่กลุ่มสาขาวิชามีการทำกิจกรรม ทั้ง 4 ด้าน อยู่ในระดับบางครั้ง โดยทำด้านการรับเข้ามากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่การพัฒนา การบำรุงรักษา และการออก สำหรับการศึกษาในคณะที่ไม่มีภาควิชา 2 คณะนั้นพบว่ามีการทำกิจกรรม 4 ด้านในระดับมาก ปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่สำคัญที่สุดของภาควิชาได้แก่ สิ่งจูงใจให้มาสมัครเป็นอาจารย์ ความล่าช้าในการบรรจุอาจารย์ทดแทนอาจารย์ที่เกษียน การสนับสนุนการเพิ่มรายได้และสวัสดิการ มาตรการในการแก้ไขปัญหานั้นภาควิชาและคณะที่ไม่มีภาควิชา มีการใช้มาตรการตามที่ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยกำหนดและมีการใช้ มาตรการตามหลักการบริหารงานบุคคลด้านการรับเข้า การบำรุงรักษา การพัฒนาและการออก |
Other Abstract: | This research aimed to study the fundamental structure of the teaching staff of Chulalongkorn University, to analyse the recruitment standing, the retainment, development and termination of employment of the said staff. The study was carried out through documentary research, interviewing 9 experts and 137 chairman of department, 2 deans of non – department faculties. The result of the research indicated that in the B.E. 2538 academic year, Chulalongkorn University had 2,696 teaching members, the ratio of sexes showed that female ones slightly out membered male ones. The majority of them were over 40 years, holding master degrees or equivalent. The number of assistant professor and associate professors were almost equal and they were holding the level 8 – 9 and holding a range of 10,001 – 30,000 bath per month under the present scale salary. During the B.E. 2530 – 2538 fiscal year the number of incoming were as follows: among 805 of recruitee, 648 were freshly employee and that accounts for 80.50 % of the total recruited staff. The number of male was higher than that of female and they both hold master degrees. The range of 26 – 30 years was the greatest in number. Most of them started as lecturers. The first three faculties which had the greatest number of recruitees were the faculty of Engineering. the faculty of Medicine and the Faculty of Science. There were 595 teaching members who had termination during the part 9 budget years. Most of them were at level 9 and terminated because of retirement age. Among those retired, most of them were females with master degrees and were associate professor at a level. On the other hand, the percentage of those seeking employment elsewhere in the Faculty of Performance Arts, Law, Economics, Communication Arts and Commerce, respectively. As for the status of the recruitment, retainment development and termination, it was found that department in all four group occastionally carried out the four lines of activities. The most recruitment was carried out. Next were development retainment and termination respectively. The study of non – department faculties were found that the four lines of activities always carried out. The priorities of problems and obstacles under personal management seen by the department were as follows. The top on the list was the incentive to induce application for recruitment of new staff. Second was the tardiness in appointment new lecturers to replace the retired staff. Finally was the fringe benefits. On the measures to rectify the problems, the department and non – department faculties had applied the measures directed by the Ministry of University Affairs and personal administration : recruitment and retainment. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | อุดมศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31721 |
ISBN: | 9746344196 |
Type: | Thesis |