Title: การใช้วารสารธุรกิจของอาจารย์และนักศึกษา คณะบริหารธุรกิจ มหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน
Other Titles: Use of business periodicals by faculty members and students in private universities' faculty of Business Administration
Authors: จีระประภา นาคนิยม
Advisors: ชลทิชา สุทธินิรันดร์กุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2539
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้วารสารธุรกิจของอาจารย์และนักศึกษา คณะบริหารธุรกิจ มหาวิทยาลัย ในด้าน (1) วัตถุประสงค์ (2) อายุ (3) แหล่งที่ใช้วารสาร (4) ชื่อวารสารที่ใช้และ (5) สาขาวิชาของวารสาร (6) ตลอดจนปัญหาในการใช้บริการวารสารของห้องสมุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อาจารย์และนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มี (1) วัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้วารสารธุรกิจเพื่อติดตามความก้าวหน้าทางวิชาการในสาขาวิชาที่เกี่ยวข้อง (2) อายุของวารสารที่อาจารย์และนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ใช้อยู่ในช่วงปีปัจจุบัน (3) แหล่งที่ใช้วารสาร คือ สำนักหอสมุดกลางของมหาวิทยาลัย (4) ในด้านจำนวนผู้ใช้วารสารชื่อต่าง ๆ พบว่าชื่อวารสารที่อาจารย์ ร้อยละ 75 ขึ้นไปใช้มี 21 ชื่อ โดย 5 ชื่อแรก คือ ผู้จัดการรายเดือน Business Week, Business Review คู่แข่ง และดอกเบี้ย ส่วนชื่อวารสารที่นักศึกษาร้อยละ 75 ขึ้นไปใช้ มี 9 ชื่อ โดย 5 ชื่อแรก คือ ดอกเบี้ย จุฬาลงกรณ์ธุรกิจปริทัศน์ จุฬาลงกรณ์วารสารชอปปิ้ง คอมพิวเตอร์ ผู้ส่งออก ในด้านระดับการใช้วารสารธุรกิจพบว่า อาจารย์ใช้วารสารธุรกิจชื่อต่าง ๆ ในระดับปานกลางเป็นระดับสูงสุด 30 ชื่อ โดย 5 ชื่อแรก คือ Accounting Review, Accountancy, Journal of Marketing, Direct Marketing และ ผู้จัดการรายเดือน ส่วนระดับการใช้วารสารธุรกิจของนักศึกษาพบว่า นักศึกษาใช้วารสารธุรกิจในระดับปานกลางเป็นระดับสูงสุด 18 ชื่อ โดย 5 ชื่อแรก คือ อุตสาหกรรมสาร ผู้จัดการรายเดือน การเงินธนาคาร Journal of Marketing และ การเงิน การคลัง (5) สาขาวิชาของวารสารธุรกิจที่อาจารย์และนักศึกษาใช้จะสอดคล้องกับสาขาวิชาที่สินและสาขาวิชาที่เรียน (6) ปัญหาในการใช้บริการวารสารของอาจารย์และนักศึกษา คือ วารสารภาษาไทยและภาษาต่างประเทศมีจำนวนน้อยชื่อ ห้องสมุดไม่มีวารสารชื่อที่ต้องการ และวารสารบางชื่อที่มีผู้ใช้มากไม่พอใช้
Other Abstract: The purpose of this research is to examine the use of business periodicals provided for faculty members and students in private universities’ faculty of Business Administration. The focused periodicals are grouped according to (1) goals of usage, (2) currentness (age or year of publication,), (3) location for their accessibility, (4) name of periodicals, (5) field and (6) their problems in the services of the library. The findings of the research are : (1) the users’ goal of usage is for a further exploration in that particular field, (2) the users also need to get access to the most recent periodicals within the same year, (3) the users use the periodicals in the central library, (4) name of periodicals that account for more than 75 percent of the users are, the faculty members read 21 titles : Pu-jud-kan-ry-duan, Business Week, Business Review, Ku-keng, and Dok-bear, etc. The students read 9 titles : Dok-bear, Chu-la-long-korn-thu-ra-kit-pa-ri-tus, Chu-la-long-korn-vor-ra-san, Shopping-computer, and Phu-song-aug, etc. Regarding frequency of use, most readers use the middle level. Thirty titles used by the faculty members there are Accounting Review, Accountancy, Journal of Marketing, Direct Marketing, and Pu-jud-kan-ry-duan, and the students read 18 titles, the first five ranks are Aut-sa-ha-kum-sarn, Pu-jud-kan-ry-duan, Kan-ngen-ta-na-kan, Journal of Marketing and Kan-ngen-kan-klung, etc. , (5) the users’ fields of study/teaching are relevant to those periodicals, (6) major problems related to library services are : First, there are not enough periodicals both Thai and English subscribed by the library. Second, some highly demanded ones are not available. Third, the demand of some are high but few copies are provided.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37766
ISBN: 9746150111
Type: Thesis