Title: การวิเคราะห์และปรับปรุงครกอัดช่องชนวนท้ายของปลอกกระะสุน 20 มม. เอ็ม-103
Other Titles: Analysis and improvement of heading die for cartridge case, 20 MM., M-130
Authors: อุดมศักดิ์ สันติกุล
Advisors: วริทธิ์ อึ้งภากรณ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: ปืน -- การออกแบบและการสร้าง
กระสุนปืน
Firearms -- Design and construction
Bullets
Issue Date: 2527
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการวิเคราะห์ ออกแบบ ปรับปรุง และสร้างครกอัดช่องชนวนท้ายของปลอกกระสุนขนาด 20 มม. เอ็ม-103 ซึ่งใช้กับปืนใหญ่อากาศและปืนต่อสู้อากาศยาน ครกฯมีลักษณะเป็นทรงกระบอกกลวงผนังหนา ถูกกระทำด้วยความดันภายในสูงมาก อันเนื่องมาจากการอัดปลอกกระสุน ดังนั้นครกฯจึงมักจะชำรุดแตกร้าวที่ผิว ใช้งานด้านใน ส่วนที่อยู่ตอน บนของครกฯเสมอ ในการออกแบบ ปรับปรุง และสร้างครกฯนี้ ได้ถือหลักให้ใช้วัสดุที่สมารถ จัดซื้อได้ภายในประเทศ และสามารถทำการตัดกลึงได้สะดวก โดยแบ่งการศึกษาและทดลอง ใช้งานออกเป็น 2 กรณี กรณีที่ 1 เป็นครกฯที่มีชั้นเดียว ซึ่งยังแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกได้ ศึกษาถึงผลของความแข็งของครกฯที่มีต่ออายุการใช้งาน เนื่องจากการที่ไม่สามารถแปรค่าความแข็งได้กว้างพอ จึงทำให้ไม่สามารถสรุปผลในส่วนนี้ได้ ส่วนที่ 2 ได้ศึกษาถึงผลของการ Shrink Fit ที่มีต่ออายุการใช้งาน โดยการแปรค่า Diametral Interference (I1) ระหว่างเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายนอกยองครกฯกับเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายในของตัวรองรับฯ (Heading Ring) ผลปรากฏว่าค่า I1 ยิ่งมาก อายุการใช้งานของครกฯจะมากขึ้นด้วย แต่ เนื่องจากว่ามีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องขนาดของ I1 ทางด้านปฏิบัติ จึงไม่สามารถทำให้ครกฯมีอายุ การใช้งานได้เพียงพอ อนึ่งในการศึกษาและทดลองใช้งานสำหรับกรณีที่ 1 นี้ เลือกใช้วัสดุที่ สร้างเป็นครกฯคือเหล็กทำเครื่องมือ AISI D3 และ AISI D2 ผลการทดลองใช้งานปรากฏ ว่าครกฯทั้งหมดมีอายุการใช้งานโดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 300 ปลอกเท่านั้น กรณีที่ 2 เป็นครกฯที่ได้รับการออกแบบสร้างให้มีสองชั้นสวมทับกัน โดยที่ครกชั้นใน สร้างด้วยเหล็กทำเครื่องมือ AISI D3 ส่วนครกชั้นนอกสร้างด้วยเหล็กทำเครื่องมือ AISI S1 โดยเลือกเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายนอกของครกขึ้นในประมาณ 35 มม. แล้วแบ่งค่า I2 ระหว่าง ครกขึ้นในกับครกชั้นนอก ออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม ผลการทดลองใช้งานปรากฏว่า ครกฯทั้งหมดมีอายุ การใช้งานโดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 6,038 ปลอก และพบว่าค่า I2 ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเท่ากับ 0.230±0.035/0.015 มม. ซึ่งสมนัยกันกับค่า I1, ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเท่ากับ 0.11±0.02/0.00 มม. อนึ่งคาดว่าครกฯชนิดล่องชั้นซึ่งได้รับการปรับปรุงอย่างเหมาะสมแล้วนี้ จะมีอายุการ ใช้งานเกิน 9,000 ปลอก
Other Abstract: This research concerns with the analysis, design, improvement and construction of heading dies for the cartridge case 20 mm., M-103 of the aircraft and anti-aircraft automatic guns. The heading die is a thick-wall cylinder subjected to high internal pressure due to heading the cartridge case. Therefore a crack is always developed at the top of the internal working sureface of the heading die. The availability of the material in Thailand and its machine ability are considered as the main factors in the design, improvement and construction of the heading die. The investigation and experiment are classified into two cases. In case one the heading dies were made with one layer of thick cylinder. The study was further divided into two parts. The first part dealt with the effect of sureface hardness of the heading die on its working life. Due to the limitation on the variation of the sureface hardness by heat treatment the conclusion can not be made. The second part studied the effect of shrink fit on its useful life by varying the diametral interference (I₁,) between the outside diameter of the heading die and the inside diameter of the heading ring. It is found out that the larger the interference the longer is the working life of the heading die. However, the practical limitation on the diametral interferences results in unsatisfactory working ever life. The materials selected for construction of the heading dies in the study for the first case were the tool steel AISI D3 and AISI D2. The results of all heading dies yield an average working life of 300 cycles only. In the second case the heading dies were made with two layers of different diametral interferences. The materials selected for construction of the inner die and the outer die were the tool steel AISI D3 and AISI S1 respectively. The outside diameter of the inner die was judiciously fixed at about 35 mm. The experimental values of the diametral interference (I₂) between the inner die and the outer die were arranged in five groups. The results of all heading dies yield an average working life of 6,038 cycles. It is also discovered that the optimum value of I₂ is about 0.230±0.035/0.015 mm, and that of I₁about 0.11±0.02/0.00 mm. Finally, the working life of the optimum heading die is expected to be over 9,000 cycles.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73730
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1984.13
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.1984.13
Type: Thesis