Title: Synthesis of poly (E-caprolactone) and methylacrylate grafted starch for biodegradable plastics
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์โพลิแอพซีลอนคาโปรแลคโตน และแป้งกราฟต์ด้วยเมทธิลอะคริเลต สำหรับพลาสติกสลายตัวทางชีวภาพ
Authors: Ruangdaj Tongsri
Advisors: Supawan Tantayanon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1993
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Two different biodegradable polymers, poly (𝜖-caprolactone) (PCL) and methylacrylate grafted starch (Starch-g-PMA), were synthesized. The polymerization of 𝜖-caprolactone was carried cut at 85°c, in the solution system, under nitrogen atmosphere, using triethylaluminum as the initiator. The concentration ratio of monomer and initiator was varied. The percentage yield of PCL was obtained as high as 98.76. The graft copolymerization of methylacrylate onto cassava starch was initiated by Ce(IV) ion. Several factors were examined in order to optimise the grafting yield and grafting efficiency. It was found that the highest grafting yield and grafting efficiency was achieved when the reaction mixture was composed of 3.5000 g of cassava starch, 0.7939 M methylacrylate, nitric acid 0.5 X 103 mole and 0.3500 g of triethylaluminum in 140 ml with 15 min addition time of the initiator at 45°c. The synthesized polymers, PCL, Starch-g-PMA, and their polymer blends with poly (vinyl chloride), and poly (vinyl acetate) were casted into films. The films were exposed to five fungi, Penicillium funiculosum, Aspergillus flavus, Aspergillus nlger, Gliocladium Virens, and Chaetomium globosum for 50 days. The results on biodegradability were quite promising. PCL and Starch-g-PMA were more easily biodegradable and the polymer blends of Starch-g-PMA seem to be degraded better than that of PCL.
Other Abstract: ได้สังเคราะห์โพลิเมอร์สลายตัวทางชีวภาพสองชนิดต่อโพลิแอพซีลอนคาโปรแลคโตน และแป้งกราฟต์ด้วยเมทธิลอะคริเลต สำหรับปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอไรเซซันของแอพซีลอนคาโปรแลคโตน ได้ทำการศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิ 85 องศาเซลเซียส ในระบบสารละลายภายใต้บรรยากาศไนโตรเจนโดยมีไตรเอทธิลอะลูมิเนียมเป็นตัวเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ได้ศึกษาโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของโมโนเมอร์ต่อตัวเริ่มปฏิกิริยา พบว่าร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ของโพสิเมอร์ที่ได้มีค่าสูงถึง 98.76 สำหรับปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคโพลิเมอไรเซชันของ เมทธิลอะคริเลตบนแป้งมันสำปะหลังนั้น ใช้ไอออนซีริคประจุบวก 4 เป็นตัวเริ่มปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยานี้ได้ศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีต่อกราฟติงยีลด์และกราฟติงเอฟฟิเซียนซี พบว่าเมื่อให้ปริมาณของของผสมทั้งหมด 140 มิลลิลิตร ซึ่งประกอบด้วยปริมาณของแป้งมันสำปะหลัง 3.5000 กรัม ความเข้มข้นของเมทธิลอะคริเลต 0.7939 โมลาร์ ปริมาณของกรดไนตริก 0.5 X 10-3 โมล และปริมาณของไตรเอทธิลอลูมินัม 0.3500 กรัม ซึ่งมีช่วงเวลาสำหรับเติมตัวเริ่มปฏิกิริยา 15 นาที ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อทำเอาโพลิแอพซีลอนคาโปรแลคโตน แป้งกราฟต์ด้วยเมทธิล อะคริเลตและโพลิเมอร์ผสมของโพลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิด โดยทำแต่ละชนิดผสมกับโพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ และโพลิไวนิลอะซิเตต ตามลำดับ แล้วนำไปทำเป็นแผ่นฟิล์ม นำเอาแผ่นฟิล์มไปทดสอบการย่อยสลายด้วยเชื้อรา 5 ชนิด ต่อ Penicillium funiculosum, Aspergillus flavus, Aspergillus niger, Gliocladium virens, and chaetomium qlobosum เป็นเวลา 50 วัน พบว่าโพลิแอพซีลอนคาโปรแลคโตน และแป้งกราฟต์ด้วยเมทธิลอะคริเลตถูกย่อยได้ดีที่สุด โพลิเมอร์ผสมของแป้งกราฟต์ด้วยเมทริลอะคริเลตถูกย่อยได้ดี และดีกว่าโพลิเมอร์ผสมของโพลิแอพซีลอนคาโปรแลคโตน
Description: Thesis (MS.C.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1993
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28336
ISBN: 9745835145
Type: Thesis