Title: การเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิการอ่านจับใจความภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่หกที่เรียนโดยใช้แบบฝึกหัดที่สร้างขึ้นกับแบบฝึกหัดของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ
Other Titles: A comparison of prathom suksa six student's achievement in English reading comprehension through using constructed supplementary materials and using ministry of education' materials
Authors: อำไพ มัฆมาน
Advisors: ปานตา ใช้เทียมวงศ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย.บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2525
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) สร้างแบบฝึกหัดการอ่านจับใจความภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 (2) เพื่อเปรียบผลสัมฤทธิการอ่านจับใจความของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่เรียนโดยใช้แบบฝึกหัดที่สร้างขึ้นกับแบบฝึกหัดของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างเครื่องมือสำหรับใช้ในการวิจัย 2 ชนิด คือ แบบฝึกหัดการอ่านจับใจความภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ซึ่งมีเนื้อหาประกอบด้วยการอ่าน 4 ระดับ คือ การอ่านขั้นพื้นฐาน การอ่านขั้นแปลความ การอ่านขั้นวิเคราะห์และการอ่านขั้นสร้างสรรค์และแบบสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์การอ่านจับใจความเพื่อใช้ก่อนและหลังการทำแบบฝึกหัด ซึ่งได้ทดสอบหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของความเที่ยงได้ .87 ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการทดลองเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ปีการศึกษา 2524 โรงเรียนปลักแรด อำเภอบ้านโป่ง จังหวัดราชบุรี โดยพิจารณาคะแนนที่ได้จากการทำแบบสอบภาษาอังกฤษในชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 มาจัดแบ่งเป็น 3 ระดับ คือ เก่ง ปานกลาง และอ่อน แล้วใช้วิธีสุ่มอย่างง่ายทีละระดับแบ่งนักเรียนออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 30 คน ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการสอนการอ่านจับใจความทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ด้วยตนเองเป็นเวลา 30 ชั่วโมง โดยให้กลุ่มทดลองใช้แบบฝึกหัดที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นและกลุ่มควบคุมใช้แบบฝึกหัดของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ จากนั้นได้นำคะแนนเฉลี่ยของคะแนนที่เพิ่มขึ้นหลังการทำแบบฝึกหัดไปทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัย ผลสัมฤทธิการอ่านจับใจความของนักเรียนที่เรียนโดยใช้แบบฝึกหัดที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นกับที่เรียนโดยใช้แบบฝึกหัดของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 โดยที่คะแนนเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความแตกต่างของการทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทำแบบฝึกหัดของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าของกลุ่มควบคุม แสดงว่าแบบฝึกหัดที่สร้างขึ้นมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าแบบฝึกหัดของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ
Other Abstract: Purpose of this Study The purpose of this study was to (1) coustruct supplementary materials on English reading comprehension skill for Prathom Suksa six students (2) compare the English reading comprehension achievement of the students through using supplementary materials with using Ministry of Education’s materials Procedures Two instruments used in this study were constructed by the researcher. One was the supplementary materials on English reading comprehension skill for the experimental group which were composed of four levels : literal reading; interpretation; critical reading and creative reading. The other was the English reading comprehension test used as pre - and post - test for both groups of subjects. The reliability co - efficient of the test after being tried out was .87. Both instruments were constructed with the vocabularies and grammars as given by the B.E. 2503 elementary curricumlum. The subjects were Prathom Suksa six students of Wat Plakrad School, Banpong district, Ratchaburi province in academic year 1981. They were divided into three levels according to their achievement scores in the previous English examination. Thirty students for each group were simple randomly selected. After both groups were pretested, they were taught by the researcher herself for thirty hours. The constructed materials were used with the experimental group and the Ministry of Education’s materials were used with the control group respectively. Both group were then posttested and the data obtained were analysed by using t - test. Results The English reading comprehension achievement of the students through using the constructed supplementary materials was significantly different from that of the students through using the Ministry of Education’s materials at the level of .05. The average progressive score of the experimental group was higher than that of the control group. The results indicated that the constructed supplementary materials were more effective than the Ministry of Education’s materials.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประถมศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22855
Type: Thesis