Title: เสถียรภาพและการเคลื่อนตัวด้านข้างของดินบริเวณตลิ่งท้ายเขื่อนทดน้ำบางปะกงในกรณีลดระดับน้ำอย่างรวดเร็ว
Other Titles: Stability and lateral deformation of soil on riverbank of downstream Bangpakong diversion dam for case of rapid drawdown
Authors: แสงอรุณ เก้าเอี้ยน
Advisors: วันชัย เทพรักษ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2546
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้ ทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลดินและสภาพตลิ่งแม่น้ำบางปะกงบริเวณท้ายเขื่อนทดน้ำ บางปะกงที่เกิดการพังทลายหลังจากการปิดประตูระบายน้ำเขื่อนทดน้ำบางปะกง เพื่อศึกษา คุณสมบัติทางวิศวกรรมของดินและสาเหตุการพังทลายตลอดจนวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพและการ เคลื่อนตัวด้านข้างของตลิ่ง เพื่อหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ (Eu/Su) ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อใช้ประเมินการเคลื่อนตัว ของดิน และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ปริมาณการเคลื่อนตัวของดิน กับ อัตราส่วนความปลอดภัย ต่ำสุดของตลิ่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะของชั้นดินประกอบด้วย ชั้นดินเหนียวอ่อนมาก ชั้นบนหนา ประมาณ 6 เมตร มีปริมาณน้ำในดินสูงกว่า 100 % อุ้มน้ำได้ดี ทำให้แรงดันของน้ำในดินสูงอยู่ ตลอดเวลา แม่น้ำบางปะกงอยู่ติดกับทะเล ได้รับอิทธิพลของน้ำขึ้นน้ำลง การพังทลายของตลิ่ง เกิดขึ้นเฉพาะในชั้นดินเหนียวอ่อนมากหนา 6 เมตร โดยเกิดจากการลดลงของระดับน้ำอย่าง รวดเร็ว เนื่องจากการปิดประตูระบายน้ำทันทีทันใด ส่งผลให้เกิดแรงดันน้ำในมวลดินไหล ย้อนกลับ ตลอดจนเนื่องจากความคดเคี้ยวของลำน้ำก่อให้เกิดการกัดเซาะ ทำให้ตลิ่งชันขึ้น ผลการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพของตลิ่งโดยทฤษฎี Simplified Bishop และการเคลื่อนตัวของดิน ด้วยวิธี ไฟไนท์อิลิเมนท์ พบว่า ค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง Young Modulus และ กำลังรับแรงเฉือนของดิน (Eu/Su) ที่เหมาะสม มีค่าเท่ากับ 60 และ120 สำหรับดินเหนียวอ่อนมากและดินเหนียวอ่อน ตามลำดับ โดยค่า Eu/Su ดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับสภาพการพังทลายของตลิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นจริงภายหลัง จากการปิดประตูระบายน้ำเขื่อนบางปะกง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การเคลื่อนตัวของดินในแนวราบ ของตลิ่ง (δ[subscript h] ,เมตร) กับ อัตราส่วนปลอดภัยต่ำสุด (SF) คือ δ[subscript h] = 0.5342 SF[superscript -4.5908] สำหรับ SF < 1.3 และ δ[subscript h] = 0.4678 SF[superscript -2.6448] สำหรับ SF >1.3 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract: This research aims to study engineering properties of soil and the cause of failures along the bank of Bangpakong river in the downstream area of Bangpakong diversion dam. The soil data as well as failure condition of riverbank were investigated. The appropriate parameters (Eu/Su) is also proposed for predicting of soil displacement of riverbank related to critical safety factor of riverbank. The result showed that the soil condition consists of 6 m. thick very soft clay having high water contents over than 100 % with high order of excess pore pressure ratio. The Bangpakong river is closed to the sea and having tidal effect. The failure of riverbank was induced in the very soft clay layer of 6 m. thick. The failure of riverbank was caused by rapid drawdown effect due to the sudden shutting down of the gate of Bangpakong diversion dam. The erosion effect due to the curvature of the river was also created the steep slope of riverbank. The result of stability analysis of the riverbank based on Simplified Bishop theory and Finite Element Method (FEM) analysis for predicting soil displacement showed that the appropriated ratio of Young Modulus and undrained shear strength of soil (Eu/Su) is in the order of 60 and 120 for very soft clay and soft clay, respectively. This Eu/Su value agrees with the failure performance of riverbank. The relationship between lateral soil displacement of riverbank (δ[subscript h], meter) and minimum safety factor (SF) is δ[subscript h] = 0.5342 SF[superscript -4.5908] for SF < 1.3 and δ[subscript h] = 0.4678 SF[superscript -2.6448] for SF >1.3, respectively.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมโยธา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26942
ISBN: 9741743297
Type: Thesis