Title: สภาพและปัญหาของโรงเรียนตำรวจตระเวนชายแดนในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรี
Other Titles: State and problems of the border patrol police schools in Changwat Prachin Buri
Authors: สายยนต์ สุวรรณเกตุ
Advisors: ชนิตา รักษ์พลเมือง
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: โรงเรียนตำรวจตระเวนชายแดน -- ไทย -- ปราจีนบุรี
ครู -- การศึกษาและการสอน (ประถมศึกษา)
การเรียนที่ใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน
Teacher -- Study and teaching (Elementary)
Problem-based learning
Issue Date: 2534
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจสภาพปัญหาและแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาของโรงเรียนตำรวจตระเวนชายแดนในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรี ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าโรงเรียนตำรวจตระเวนชายแดนในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรี สังกัดกองกำกับการ ตำรวจตระเวนชายแดนที่ 12 กองบัญชาการตำรวจตระเวนชายแดน กรมตำรวจ เริ่มจัดตั้งขึ้นในปี พ.ศ. 2515 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเป็นการช่วยเหลือเด็กและเยาวชนที่ยากจนอยู่ห่างไกลคมนาคม ให้มีความรู้ ความสามารถ อ่านออกเขียนได้ และพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตในด้านต่าง ๆ ปัจจุบันมีโรงเรียนตำรวจตระเวนชายแดนที่เปิดทำการสอนในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรี รวม 12 โรงเรียน ซึ่งจากการสำรวจพบว่าด้านสภาพแวดล้อม โรงเรียนตำรวจตระเวนชายแดนในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรีส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในถิ่นทุรกันดาร ประชาชนในหมู่บ้านประสบปัญหาความยากจน บางหมู่บ้านได้รับผลกระทบจากการสู้รบของกองกำลังต่างชาติและผู้ก่อการร้ายอยู่เสมอ สำหรับสภาพทางการศึกษา พบว่าโรงเรียนตำรวจตระเวนชายแดนได้ดำเนินงานตามนโยบายและวัตถุประสงค์ ในการจัดการศึกษาของกองบัญชาการตำรวจตระเวนชายแดน การเรียนการสอนใช้หลักสูตรประถมศึกษาของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ พ.ศ. 2521 โดยมีครูตำรวจตระเวนชายแดนและครูช่วยสอนทำหน้าที่สอน ซึ่งครูเหล่านี้ยังขาดความรู้ ความชำนาญในการสอน ด้านอาคารสถานที่ส่วนใหญ่เป็นอาคารแบบชั่วคราวในด้านงบประมาณ ทางโรงเรียนได้รับงบประมาณจากกองบัญชาการตำรวจตระเวนชายแดน และจากผู้มีจิตศรัทธา ซึ่งนับว่ายังไม่พอเพียงต่อการดำเนินงานของโรงเรียน ส่วนรายจ่ายของโรงเรียนนั้นจ่ายไปในโครงการอาหารกลางวันมากที่สุด สำหรับด้านความร่วมมือที่ได้รับนั้นโรงเรียนตำรวจตระเวนชายแดนได้รับความร่วมมือช่วยเหลือจากหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชน ตลอดจนประชาชนในท้องถิ่นที่โรงเรียนตั้งอยู่ด้วย สำหรับปัญหาของโรงเรียนตำรวจตระเวนชายแดนในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรีพบว่าโรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่ มีบัญหาในเรื่องสภาพพื้นที่ตั้งของโรงเรียน การคมนาคมไม่สะดวก บุคลากรไม่พอเพียง และขาดความรู้ ความชำนาญในการสอน ขาดแคลนในด้านงบประมาณและวัสดุอุปกรณ์ที่จะนำมาใช้ในการดำเนินงานของโรงเรียน ส่วนปัญหาของนักเรียน พบว่า มีปัญหาในเรื่องนักเรียนขาดเรียนบ่อยเนื่องจากปัญหาสุขภาพและความจำเป็นในการช่วยผู้ปกครองทำงาน แนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวได้แก่ การส่งเสริมความร่วมมือ จากประชาชนและหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ เพื่อพัฒนาชุมชนให้มีสภาพดีขึ้น การจัดสรรอัตรากาลังครูเพิ่มขึ้น และการจัดอบรมให้ความรู้ในด้านการสอนแก่ครู ส่วนการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนนั้นมีข้อเสนอว่าโรงเรียนควรชี้แจงให้ผู้ปกครองตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการศึกษาให้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract: The purpose of this study was to explore the state and problems of the Border Patrol Police Schools in changwat Prachin Buri as well as suggestions concerning the stated problems. The findings showed that the Border Patrol Division 12, General Headquarters of Border Patrol Police, established their first school in B.E. 2515 with the purposes of providing literacy for the children and youth in the remote areas and help improve their quality of life. At present, Prachin Buri has 12 Border Patrol Police Schools. Most of the schools situated in villages in remote areas in which the population were poor. Terrorists and foreign forces were problems faced by some of the villages. Regarding the educational state, it was found that the schools followed the educational policy and objectives of the General Headquarters of the Border Patrol Police. The Primary Education Curriculum B.E.2521 was implemented as the guidelines for instruction. Most of the Border Patrol Policemen and the teacher aides teaching in these schools lacked sufficient knowledge and teaching skills. The school buildings were mostly temporary built. The schools' main sources of fund were budget from the Headquarters of the Border Patrol Police and donations. However, the allocated budget was not enough for organizing school activities. Most of the expenses were spent on school lunch program. The schools received cooperations from both government and private sectors including the villagers residing in the community. Locating in remote areas, inconvenient transportation, insufficient number of staff, insufficient teaching skills and knowledge, insufficient fund and lack of materials for organizing school activities were the main problems of the schools. Moreover, the students were frequently absent from schools because of illness and the necessity to help their parents' work. The suggestions concerning the stated problems were enhancing cooperations between the school and the people as well as related agencies in community development, increasing number of school teachers and providing them with training courses in teaching methods. With regards to the students' problems, it was suggested that the schools should seek ways to encourage their parents in recognizing the importance of education.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: พื้นฐานการศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70826
ISBN: 9745793485
Type: Thesis