Title: The harmonized non-preferential rules of orioin vs. customs roles in exporting promotion case study : origin of rice
Other Titles: กฎว่าด้วยแหล่งกำเนิดสินค้าภายใต้ WTO กับบทบาทของศุลกากร ในการสนับสนุนการส่งออก : ศึกษากรณีสินค้าข้าวของไทย
Authors: Sudaratn Lurtwitayapont
Advisors: Damrong Wattana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: องค์การการค้าโลก
กรมศุลกากร
กฎแหล่งกำเนิดสินค้า
การค้าระหว่างประเทศ
ศุลกากร
ข้าว -- การค้า -- ไทย
ข้าว -- การส่งออก
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The WTO Harmonized Non-preferential Rules of Origin have been set out with the objectives to eliminate the trade barriers between conflicting countries due to different consideration on the rules of origin among countries. Having clear, transparent and common standards will, therefore, facilitate the free trading. Thailand, as a member of WTO, has to conform to such agreements once completed and enforced. The objectives of this study are: 1) to present the overview and criterion of the Rules of Origin by studying Thai rice origin and the potential impacts to Thai rice exports. 2) The role of Thai Customs Department in the development of agricultural sector to promote Thai rice exports. 3) The role of Thai Customs Department to recommend solutions for the relating problems and impacts to maintain Thailand’s competitiveness in this borderless world. The study of this research includes the review of documents from World Customs Organization (WOO) and WTO and seminars, interviewing experts, and writer’s experience as well as the review of documentary researches on rice from various institutes with data collection on international trading statistics from Thai Customs Department during 1996-2000. Quantitative analysis will be presented in statistic, percentage and proportion. The study found that Thai rice exports heading 1006.10 to 1006.40 are not impacted from the Rules of Origin as Thai rice has Thai origin. The potential impacts to Thai rice exports are the comparative advantages comparing to other countries and the ability to solve problems and weakness in production, marketing and financial management. Regarding the role of Thai Customs Department in assisting the agricultural sectors to make adjustments to reduce impacts from the Rules of Origin, the study found that Thai Customs Department has the roles of coordinating and directing the consideration of criterion relating to the origin of various commodities in the 97 chapters (except chapter 77) covering more than 5,000 items, recommending and providing information to agricultural sector to make adjustment or to improve the input and/or production processes to reduce the impacts after the Rules of Origin has been put into effect. Lastly, it is Thai Customs Department who will put the Rules of Origin into operation.
Other Abstract: กฎว่าด้วยแหล่งกำเนิดสินค้าภายใต้ WTO เป็นหลักเกณฑ์ที่ใช้พิจารณากำเนิดหรือสัญชาติของสินค้าภายใต้ระบบที่ไม่ได้ให้สิทธิพิเศษทางการค้า วัตถุประสงค์ของหลักเกณฑ์นี้ เพื่อขจัดอุปสรรคทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศที่พิพาทกันอันเกี่ยวด้วยหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาแหล่งกำเนิดของแต่ละประเทศที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นการมีหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณากำเนิดของสิน ค้าอย่างชัดเจน โปร่งใส และเป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกัน จึงเป็นการอำนวยความสะดวกและส่งเสริมหลักการการค้าเสรี และโดยที่ประเทศไทยเป็นสมาชิกองค์การการค้าโลก จึงมีพันธะต้องปฏิบัติ ตามความตกลงดังกล่าวนี้ เมื่อได้จัดทำเสร็จแล้วและมีผลบังคับใช้ในอนาคต การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญ คือ การเสนอภาพรวมของกฎนี้และหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาแหล่งกำเนิดของสินค้า โดยศึกษาวิเคราะห์กรณีการได้แหล่งกำเนิดกลุ่มสินค้าข้าวและแนวโน้มผลกระทบของกฎต่อปริมาณการส่งออกข้าวของไทย รวมทั้งบทบาทของศุลกากรต่อการพัฒนาภาคการผลิตเพื่อการส่งออกในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับกฎดังกล่าวนี้ ศุลกากรควรมีบทบาทอย่างไรในการเสนอแนะแนวทาง แก้ไขปัญหา อุปสรรค และผลกระทบดังกล่าวต่อภาคการผลิตให้คงศักยภาพในการแข่งขันในตลาดโลกได้ต่อไป วิธีการศึกษาเป็นการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ เน้นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการบรรยายเป็นส่วนใหญ่จากข้อมูลเอกสารขององค์การศุลกากรโลก (WCO) และองค์การ การค้าโลก (WTO) การประชุมสัมมนา การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และจากประสบการณ์การทำงาน สำหรับเชิงปริมาณเป็นการต่อยอดจากสถิติผลงานการศึกษาวิจัยของสถาบันต่าง ๆ ในเรื่องข้าว โดยผู้ศึกษาได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมในด้านต่าง ๆ ในช่วงปี 2539 ถึง 2543 จากสถิติการค้าระหว่างประเทศของกรมศุลกากร และของสมาคมผู้ส่งออกข้าวต่างประเทศโดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเป็นสถิติร้อยละ และสัดส่วน ผลการศึกษาวิเคราะห์พบว่า กลุ่มสินค้าข้าวที่ส่งออกของไทยตามพิกัดฮาร์โมไนซ์ประเภท 1006.10 ถึง 1006.40ไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากหลักเกณฑ์ของกฎฯ ดังกล่าวนี้ข้าวไทยที่ส่งออกยังคงได้แหล่งกำเนิดเป็นของไทย สำหรับผลกระทบต่อปริมาณการส่งออกขึ้นกับปัจจัยความได้เปรียบเชิงเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศคู่แข่งที่ส่งออกข้าว รวมทั้งความสามารถในการแก้ไขปัญหาจุดอ่อน ในด้านการผลิต การตลาด และการบริหารด้านการเงิน สำหรับการศึกษาวิเคราะห์บทบาทของศุลกากรในการปรับตัวและพัฒนาองค์กรภาคการผลิตเพื่อการส่งออก อันเนื่องจากผลกระทบของกฎฯ นี้ ผลการศึกษาวิเคราะห์พบว่า ศุลกากรมีบทบาทในการประสานงานและอำนวยการในการเลือกหลักเกณฑ์ของการพิจารณาการได้แหล่งกำเนิดของสินค้าประเภทต่าง ๆ ทั้ง 97 ตอน (ยกเว้นตอนที่77 ) ครอบคลุมสินค้ากว่า 5 พันรายการ ตามพิกัดฮาร์โมไนซ์โดยเสนอแนะและให้ข้อมูลในด้านต่าง ๆ กับภาคการผลิต เพื่อประกอบการตัดสินใจในการเปลี่ยนแปลง และพัฒนา ปัจจัยนำเข้าและหรือกระบวนการผลิตเพื่อลดผลกระทบเมื่อกฎนี้มีผลใช้บังคับ นอกจากนี้ศุลกากรยังมีบทบาทในการนำกฎนี้ไปสู่ภาคการปฏิบัติอีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.P.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Public Administration
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Administration
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72352
Type: Thesis