Title: Variational path-integral approach to optimizing the effective classical potentials
Other Titles: การหาค่าศักย์แผนเดิมยังผลที่เหมาะสมที่สุดด้วยวิธีการอินทิเกรต ตามวิถีแบบการแปรผัน
Authors: Tawatchai Chaisawat
Advisors: Viruth Sa-yakanit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1993
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The main purpose of this work is the presentation of the methods of approximating the effective classical potential for calculating an optimal quantum partition function of a quantum statistical mechanical system by path integrals. This shows the systematic development of the Feynman variational path integral as an approach to the exact result. We see that by means of the Feynman-Kleinert approximation, we can obtain a good result. Furthermore, this work also presents an improvement to Feynman-Kleinert method for increasing the accuracy of the approximation. These present methods make use of the Jensen-Peierls inequality and the cumulant expansion. The most interesting application is illustrated by application to the anharmonic oscillator with a potential V(x) = x²/2+gx[superscript 4]/4 where it yields a quite accurate approximation for any coupling constant even in the low temperature limit.
Other Abstract: จุดมุ่งหมายหลักของงานนี้ คือ การนำเสนอวิธีการประมาณค่า ศักย์แผนเดิมยังผล ด้วยวิธีการอินทิเกรตตามวิถีแบบการแปรผัน เพื่อการคำนวณหา ฟังก์ชันพาร์ทิชันทางควอนตัม ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของระบบทางควอนตัมเชิงสถิติ งานนี้แสดงการพัฒนาอย่างเป็นระบบของวิธีการอินทิเกรตตามวิถีแบบการแปรผันตามแนวทางฟายน์แมน อันเป็นวิธีที่จะนำไปสู่ผลลัพธ์ที่แม่นตรง เราพบว่า ด้วยวิธีการประมาณตามแบบของ ฟายน์แมน-ไคลเนิร์ท เราสามารถได้รับผลลัพธ์ที่ดีพอควร ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นงานนี้ยังได้แสดงถึงการปรับปรุงวิธีของ ฟายน์แมน-ไคลเนิร์ก เพื่อการเพิ่มความถูกต้องในการประมาณให้มากยิ่งขึ้น วิธีการที่นำเสนอเหล่านี้เป็นการใช้ประโยชน์จากหลักความไม่เท่ากันของเจนเซน-ไพร์เออร์ และการกระจายแบบคิวมิวแลนท์ การประยุกต์ที่น่าสนใจที่สุดถูกแสดงให้เห็น โดยการประยุกต์กับตัวสั่นแบบแอนฮาร์มอนิกที่มีศักย์ในรูปแบบ V(x) = x²/2+gx[superscript 4]/4 ซึ่งปรากฏว่าได้ผลการประมาณที่นับว่าถูกต้องมากทีเดียวสำหรับทุกค่าคงตัวของการคู่ควบใดๆ แม้ในขอบเขตอุณหภูมิต่ำก็ตาม
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1993
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30571
ISBN: 9745830127
Type: Thesis